Case Summaries: N.C. Supreme Court (August 23, 2024)
[…] Then the Court offered an overview of the history related to writs of habeas corpus and explained how the current provisions of G.S. Chapter 17 govern applications for the writ. For applications, G.S. 17-4 provides “a general rule and an exception; application of the writ is available to any person restrained of their liberty regardless of whether such restraint resulted from a criminal or civil matter, unless the restraint stems from those instances specified in section 17-4.” Id. at 10.

Relevant for the current case, “the writ of habeas corpus is expressly not available in this State to persons ‘detained by virtue of the final order, judgment or decree of a competent tribunal of civil or criminal jurisdiction.’” Id. at 12. Because defendant did not assert a jurisdictional defect, defendant’s application was properly denied by the trial court under G.S. 17-4(2), and the Court of Appeals’ reference to G.S. 17-33 was erroneous.