Under G.S. 15A-1335, “[w]hen a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously served.” That law is North Carolina’s statutory response to the United States Supreme Court’s decision in North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711 (1969), which limited a judge’s authority to impose a more severe after a defendant’s successful appeal.