Restitution “TBD by the Probation Officer”
[…] The law says that restitution should be ordered “when sentencing a defendant,” … Read more

Restitution

Our appellate courts spend a lot of time writing about restitution. Consequently, so do I. Prior posts discuss some of the thornier restitution issues that come up from time to time. There’s this one on restitution for drug-buy money; this one on restitution to victims of unconvicted conduct; this one on restitution to government agencies; … Read more

Restitution for Drug-Buy Money

Back in March I wrote a post on restitution to government agencies, setting out the general rule in G.S. 15A-1340.37(c) that “[n]o government agency shall benefit by way of restitution except for particular damage or loss to it over and above normal operating costs . . . .” I mentioned in that post that I would write … Read more

Restitution to Victims of Unconvicted Conduct

Can a defendant be ordered to pay restitution based on offenses that did not result in a conviction?