Must a Pawn Shop Return Stolen Property to Its Owner?
[…] Notwithstanding the above, the pawnbroker may be reluctant to give to you something for which he just paid $200. Sometimes contacting law enforcement helps, as an officer may be able to facilitate a return of the property. A friend of mine had the experience of standing in a pawn shop and pointing out his property, which the officer plucked from the shelves and handed to him.

An officer may also seize the property as evidence. In that case, you may be able to ask a judge to return the property to you at the conclusion of any resulting criminal case. See G.S. 15-11.1(b) (“After final judgment, all property lawfully seized by . . . law-enforcement authorities shall be disposed of as the court . . . in its discretion orders.”).

Contacting law enforcement won’t always help. Some agencies appear to have a policy of not getting involved in this kind of dispute, which they view as a civil matter. Then, it may be necessary to take legal action to recover the property from the pawn shop.