However, if the judge didn’t see the cellphone use himself but only became aware of it through the other juror’s report, a question could arise about whether the contempt was direct or indirect. To be clear, I don’t know what the judge saw or didn’t see, and this post shouldn’t be interpreted as a comment one way or another on how this case was handled.
Judge’s authority to modify punishment. Although criminal contempt is punishable by up to 30 days in jail, it is unlike other criminal matters in that the sentence imposed remains within the control of the judge who imposed it. Under G.S. 5A-12, a judge may “at any time . . . terminate or reduce a sentence of imprisonment . . . imposed as punishment for contempt if warranted by the conduct of the contemnor and the ends of justice.” My impression is that judges occasionally announce severe punishments for contempt but later reduce them once the deterrent purpose of the ruling has been served. As of this morning, I haven’t seen any news regarding any change to the punishment of the note-taking juror.
Further reading.