The Court’s Obligation to Determine Disposition in a Delinquency Matter
[…] G.S. 7B-2500 (emphasis added).

The Juvenile Code also includes specific guidance on how a disposition should be selected. The statute clearly requires the court to “select the most appropriate disposition both in terms of kind and duration for the delinquent juvenile.” G.S. 7B-2501(c). The court is also mandated to select a disposition within the statutorily permissible options “that is designed to protect the public and to meet the needs and best interests of the juvenile, based upon: (1) The seriousness of the offense; (2) The need to hold the juvenile accountable; (3) The importance of protecting the public safety; (4) The degree of culpability indicated by the circumstances of the particular case; and (5) The rehabilitative and treatment needs of the juvenile indicated by a risk and needs assessment.” The North Carolina Court of Appeals held that the trial court must consider each of these five factors when entering a dispositional order. In the Matter of I.W.P., 259 N.C. App. 254, 264 (2018).