You Can’t Tell Just from the Smell
[…] Instead, the trial court concluded that the strong odor of alcohol alone furnished probable cause. The court of appeals affirmed the finding of probable cause but relied on both the odor and the ALCO-SENSOR test, holding that the officer could rely on the results even though he didn’t comply with the statute. Rogers is significant because the appellate court chose not to rely solely on the sniff test.  And it doesn’t answer the question posed in this post because G.S. 20-16.3 was amended in 2006.

Under current G.S. 20-16.3, a law enforcement officer can use “the fact that a driver showed a positive or negative result on an alcohol screening test, but not the actual alcohol concentration result” in determining probable cause for an implied consent offense. A positive result means there is some presence of alcohol. A negative result means there is none. So, for probable cause purposes, a reading of .01 is as probative as a .08.