Warrantless Use of Drones
[…] California . . . ?

I wrote that post in 2015, and despite the increasing frequency with which law enforcement agencies are using drones, I’m still not aware of a single case ruling on how the Fourth Amendment applies to drones.

One specific point of controversy may be the concept of “navigable airspace.” The court cases on plane and helicopter overflights generally say that so long as an aircraft is in “navigable airspace,” it isn’t infringing on anyone’s reasonable expectation of privacy. But the concept of “navigable airspace” lacks a bright line definition. Under 49 U.S.C. § 40102(32), it encompasses “airspace above the minimum altitudes of flight prescribed by [federal] regulations . . . including airspace needed to ensure safety in the takeoff and landing of aircraft.” Even experts in the field aren’t always sure how high that is. One lawyer opines that “navigable airspace boundaries are unclear below 500 feet, the minimum safe altitude for flight in non-congested areas.”