Victims’ Rights Bill Sent to Governor
[…] 5. A valid protective order under G.S. 50B-4.1, including, but not limited to, G.S. 14-134.3 and G.S. 14-269.8.
  6. Article 35 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, if the elements of the offense involve communicating a threat or stalking.
  7. An offense that triggers the enumerated victims’ rights, as required by the North Carolina Constitution

Felony property crime. A felony property crime is defined as an act that is a felony violation of Subchapter IV or V of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes.

The same definitions apply to acts of juvenile delinquency under new G.S. 7B-2051.

Which court proceedings? Court proceedings for adults are defined in new G.S. 15A-830(2a) as “[a] critical stage of the post-arrest process heard by a judge in open court involving a plea that disposes of the case or the conviction, sentencing, or release of the accused, including the hearings described in G.S. 15A-837.” The term does not include initial appearances before a magistrate or first appearances before a district court judge.