State v. Jackson and Pedestrian Evasion
[…] blank

Air Fresheners? You Betcha. Eating on the Go? Not So Much.

Jeff has written before about whether a traffic stop may be prolonged to allow time for a drug-sniffing dog to arrive on the scene and sniff about the car (which itself is not a Fourth Amendment search, see Illinois v. Caballes, 543 U.S. 405, 409 (2005)).  As Jeff noted in his paper, it is unclear … Read more

Weaving and Reasonable Suspicion

Two recent cases from the court of appeals have added to our state’s weaving jurisprudence. One of them is a pretty big deal, as I’ll explain below. But first, the background. G.S. 20-146 requires that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from … Read more

The Fourth Circuit Chastises the Government

The Fourth Circuit recently decided a very interesting case with a lot of North Carolina connections. The case is United States v. Foster, and it’s available here. The facts were as follows.