Preliminary Hearings on Probation Violations
[…] Here’s a quick – and far from exhaustive – Q & A on preliminary hearings.

Does a preliminary hearing need to be held in every case? No, a preliminary hearing only needs to be held when the probationer is detained solely for a violation of probation. A preliminary hearing is not required when the probationer is released on a bond pending the final violation hearing. State v. O’Connor, 31 N.C. App. 518 (1976).

Which court should conduct the preliminary hearing? Under G.S. 15A-1345(d), the preliminary hearing should be conducted by “a judge sitting in the county where the probationer was arrested or where the alleged violation occurred.” That statute does not include the limiting language of G.S. 15A-1344(a), which extends jurisdiction to hold a final violation hearing only to judges “entitled to sit in the court which imposed probation.”