News Roundup
[…] My colleague LaToya Powell has been looking into some of the legal issues surrounding sexting and I hope she will share her insights on the blog in the future.

In other news:

Free speech at the Supreme Court. Above the Law reports here on a protestor who sat in the audience during an oral argument before the United States Supreme Court, then rose to speak from the gallery about campaign finance reform and the need to overrule Citizens United. He was quickly removed and has apparently been charged with a violation of 40 U.S.C. § 6134, which makes it a crime to “make a harangue or oration, or utter loud, threatening, or abusive language in the Supreme Court Building or grounds.” Seriously, it’s a crime to make an oration at the Supreme Court? Maybe that’s why Justice Thomas keeps his mouth shut.

How long would you last in solitary confinement?