Moore v. Texas: The Supreme Court Presses States to Comport with the Evolving Medical Understanding of Intellectual Disability
[…] (2) Does the majority’s reasoning mean that any defendant with an IQ score of 74 or under has satisfied the general intellectual functioning prong, or does such a score merely raise a colorable question about that prong that might be debated further? Does Moore mean that a single test result of 74 or below is dispositive even if other test results are higher? (3) Is the margin of measurement error always +/- 5 points, even if a defendant has taken multiple valid tests?
North Carolina’s statute regarding intellectual disability, G.S. 15A-2005, was first enacted in 2001. It was revised in 2015, in response to Hall, and those revisions reduce the impact of Moore by incorporating current clinical standards. Specifically, the statute already provides that “[a]ccepted clinical standards for diagnosing significant limitations in intellectual functioning and adaptive behavior shall be applied in the determination of intellectual disability.”

3 thoughts on “Moore v. Texas: The Supreme Court Presses States to Comport with the Evolving Medical Understanding of Intellectual Disability”

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.