Evaluating Ability to Pay
[…] 3 thoughts on “Evaluating Ability to Pay”

  1. I’m confused by some of this. Does the State still have the burden of proof to prove a willful violation for failure to pay fines/restitution in a revocation hearing? Seems like you imply that the Defendant has that burden. (Under G.S. 15A-1364 (which is incorporated by reference into G.S. 15A-1345(e) for probation violation hearings), the court must give a nonpaying defendant an opportunity to show “an inability to comply and that his nonpayment was not attributable to a failure on his part to make a good faith effort to obtain the necessary funds for payment.”)

    Reply
  2. What if someone was charged and told he had to pay a restitution at the age of 15 and is not 24 and has never been able to afford to pay. What can an individual do and how can he find out?

    Reply

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam.