Evaluating Ability to Pay
[…] In context, the obvious idea behind those provisions is that the court will use them for defendants who cannot pay.

On the back end—by which I mean at a probation violation hearing, show-cause hearing, or other review hearing where the issue is the defendant’s nonpayment of the obligation—a judge has both a statutory and constitutional obligation to consider a defendant’s ability to pay before incarcerating him or her for not paying. Under G.S. 15A-1364 (which is incorporated by reference into G.S. 15A-1345(e) for probation violation hearings), the court must give a nonpaying defendant an opportunity to show “an inability to comply and that his nonpayment was not attributable to a failure on his part to make a good faith effort to obtain the necessary funds for payment.” Notwithstanding that awkward triple-negative (nonpayment—not attributable—to a failure), the general idea is pretty straightforward: a person cannot be incarcerated for a good-faith inability to pay.