Evaluating Ability to Pay
[…] For example, the restitution statutes expressly require the court to consider the defendant’s ability to pay before imposing restitution. The law even gives some guidance on what factors the court must consider, saying the judge “shall take into consideration the resources of the defendant including all real and personal property owned by the defendant and the income derived from the property, the defendant’s ability to earn, the defendant’s obligation to support dependents, and any other matters that pertain to the defendant’s ability to make restitution.” G.S. 15A-1340.36. The court may discount the restitution amount and order partial restitution “when it appears that the damage or loss caused by the offense is greater than that which the defendant is able to pay.” Id. (Remember that “may,” because I’ll come back to it at the end of the post.)

The fines statute is more permissive, but less specific.