Cyberbullying Statute Struck Down
[…] For example, subdivision (a)(1)(a) criminalizes “[b]uild[ing] a fake profile or Web site” with the intent to intimidate or torment a minor. Such conduct is fraudulent in nature and so may be distinguishable from the part of the statute that was struck down in Bishop. However, Bishop may provide a basis for challenging other provisions of the statute, like the one prohibiting posting images of a minor with the intent to torment or intimidate.

Finally, defendants previously convicted under the provision invalidated in Bishop may be entitled to relief. Under G.S. 15A-1415(b)(5), a noncapital defendant may file a motion for appropriate relief at any time after verdict alleging that “[t]he conduct for which the defendant was prosecuted was protected by the Constitution of the United States.”

As always, I’m interested in readers’ thoughts about the case and its implications.

7 thoughts on “Cyberbullying Statute Struck Down”

  1. Very glad to see our Supreme Court “fixed” this case. I could not believe the COA opinion when I read it.