Consecutive Sentences for Misdemeanors (a Quiz!)
[…] If you forgot about the “twice the maximum for the most serious offense” rule, you might have answered A (270 days), thinking the court could just stack six 45-day sentences.

If you answered B (240 days), you remembered the twice-the-maximum rule, but you thought it capped consecutive sentences at twice the absolute maximum anyone – not  just Ronald – could get for a Class 1 misdemeanor. The longest sentence in the Class 1/Level III cell is 120 days, and 2 x 120 is 240.

But G.S. 15A-1340.22(a) refers to the “maximum sentence authorized for the class and prior conviction level of the most serious offense.” That language – particularly the reference to prior conviction level – requires the judge to look not to the hypothetical maximum for the worst-case offender, but rather the maximum faced by a particular defendant based on where he or she falls on the grid.